Map Unavailable

Event Date:
12/07/2018 at All Day

Location:
Petersfield,
Petersfield,
Petersfield


Petersfield in Bloom judging day this year took place on Thursday 12 July, when judges from Privett & Froxfield Garden Club, Clanfield Gardening Club and Petersfield Gardening Club came to view the entrants across the eleven categories.

Judges were very pleased with the standard, especially considering the challenging weather conditions.

All entrants and their families were invited to the Prize Giving Evening held on Thursday 4 October 2018, together with Pippa Greenwood and the Town Mayor

2018 Competition Results

Category 1: Environmental Award

Gold – Petersfield Infant School, St Peters Road
Silver – The Little School by the Lake, Heath Road

Category 2: Street/Part of Street

Gold – 14-35 Alderfield (Marian Hiscock)
Silver – 8-15 Readon Close (Brenda Arnold)
Bronze – Broadway Park 75-83 Willow Drive

Category 3: Front Garden on a residential property

Gold – Mrs Delia Rowe, Heathfield Road
Silver – Mr & Mrs Fripp, Willow Drive
Bronze – Ms Deirdre Pardoe, Swan Street

Category 4: Basket/Container on a residential property

Gold – Mr & Mrs Fripp, 82 Willow Drive
Silver – Mrs Delia Rose, Heathfield Road
Bronze – Ms Sally Anne Mitchell, Heath Road

Category 5: Retail Frontage

Gold – Rowlands Funeral Services, St Peters Road
Silver – Archway Veterinary Practice
Bronze – Rainbow, Pages Court

Category 6: Basket/Container on a Commercial property

Gold – Archway Veterinary Practice
Silver – Rowlands Funeral Service
Bronze – Petersfield Social Club

Category 7: Public House/Restaurant/Café/Guest House

Gold – The Good Intent
Silver – The Square Brewery
Bronze – JSW Restaurant

Category 9: School/Youth Garden Project

Gold – Little School by the Lake
Silver – Petersfield Infant School

Category 10: Residential Home/Nursing Home/Sheltered Housing

Gold – Downs House (Residents)
Silver – Ramscote (Residents)
Bronze – Readon Close

Category 11: Public Service Building/Area/Places of Worship, accessible by the public

Gold – The Salvation Army
Silver – Winton House Centre
Bronze – Petersfield Social Club

Category 12: Unusual Container – residential or commercial

Gold – Angie Thompsett – Cranford Road

Jenny Turner Award

Sally Hickman – Rival Moor

Special 2018 WWI Commemorative Award

Mrs Margaret Davis

Special 2018 Women’s Suffrage Award

Downs House Residents

Special 2018 WWI & Women’s Suffrage

Jenny Turner

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Close Search Window