Petersfield in Bloom judging day this year took place on Thursday 12 July, when judges from Privett & Froxfield Garden Club, Clanfield Gardening Club and Petersfield Gardening Club came to view the entrants across the eleven categories.

Judges were very pleased with the standard, especially considering the challenging weather conditions.

All entrants and their families were invited to the Prize Giving Evening held on Thursday 4 October 2018, together with Pippa Greenwood and the Town Mayor

2018 Competition Results

Category 1:  Environmental Award

Gold – Petersfield Infant School, St Peters Road

Silver – The Little School by the Lake, Heath Road

 

 

Category 2:  Street/Part of Street

Gold – 14-35 Alderfield (Marian Hiscock)

Silver – 8-15 Readon Close (Brenda Arnold)

Bronze – Broadway Park 75-83 Willow Drive

 

Category 3:  Front Garden on a residential property

Gold – Mrs Delia Rowe, Heathfield Road

Silver – Mr & Mrs Fripp, Willow Drive

Bronze – Ms Deirdre Pardoe, Swan Street

 

Category 4:  Basket/Container on a residential property

Gold – Mr & Mrs Fripp, 82 Willow Drive

Silver – Mrs Delia Rose, Heathfield Road

Bronze – Ms Sally Anne Mitchell, Heath Road

 

Category 5:  Retail Frontage

Gold – Rowlands Funeral Services, St Peters Road

Silver – Archway Veterinary Practice

Bronze – Rainbow, Pages Court

 

Category 6:  Basket/Container on a Commercial property

Gold – Archway Veterinary Practice

Silver – Rowlands Funeral Service

Bronze – Petersfield Social Club

 

Category 7:  Public House/Restaurant/Café/Guest House

Gold – The Good Intent

Silver – The Square Brewery

Bronze – JSW Restaurant

 

Category 9:  School/Youth Garden Project

Gold – Little School by the Lake

Silver – Petersfield Infant School

 

 

Category 10:  Residential Home/Nursing Home/Sheltered Housing

Gold – Downs House (Residents)

Silver – Ramscote (Residents)

Bronze – Readon Close

 

Category 11:  Public Service Building/Area/Places of Worship, accessible by the public

Gold – The Salvation Army

Silver – Winton House Centre

Bronze – Petersfield Social Club

 

Category 12:  Unusual Container – residential or commercial

Gold – Angie Thompsett – Cranford Road

 

 

 

Jenny Turner Award

Sally Hickman – Rival Moor

 

 

 

Special 2018 WWI Commemorative Award

Mrs Margaret Davis

 

 

 

Special 2018 Women’s Suffrage Award

Downs House Residents

 

 

 

Special 2018 WWI & Women’s Suffrage

Jenny Turner