All entrants and their families are invited to the Prize Giving Evening held on Thursday 4 October 2018, together with Pippa Greenwood and the Town Mayor

Petersfield in Bloom judging day this year took place on Thursday 12 July, when judges from Privett & Froxfield Garden Club, Clanfield Gardening Club and Petersfield Gardening Club came to view the entrants across the eleven categories.

Judges were very pleased with the standard, especially considering the challenging weather conditions.

2018 Competition Results

Category 1:  Environmental Award

Gold – Petersfield Infant School, St Peters Road

Silver – The Little School by the Lake, Heath Road

 

 

Category 2:  Street/Part of Street

Gold – 14-35 Alderfield (Marian Hiscock)

Silver – 8-15 Readon Close (Brenda Arnold)

Bronze – Broadway Park 75-83 Willow Drive

 

Category 3:  Front Garden on a residential property

Gold – Mrs Delia Rowe, Four Winds, 2 Heathfield Road

Silver – Mr & Mrs Fripp, 82 Willow Drive

Bronze – Ms Deirdre Pardoe, 13 Swan Street

 

Category 4:  Basket/Container on a residential property

Gold – Mr & Mrs Fripp, 82 Willow Drive

Silver – Mrs Delia Rose, Four Winds, 2 Heathfield Road

Bronze – Ms Sally Anne Mitchell, 16 Heath Road

 

Category 5:  Retail Frontage

Gold – Rowlands Funeral Services, St Peters Road

Silver – Archway Veterinary Practice

Bronze – Rainbow, Pages Court

 

Category 6:  Basket/Container on a Commercial property

Gold – Archway Veterinary Practice

Silver – Rowlands Funeral Service

Bronze – Petersfield Social Club

 

Category 7:  Public House/Restaurant/Café/Guest House

Gold – The Good Intent

Silver – The Square Brewery

Bronze – JSW Restaurant

 

Category 9:  School/Youth Garden Project

Gold – Little School by the Lake

Silver – Petersfield Infant School

 

 

Category 10:  Residential Home/Nursing Home/Sheltered Housing

Gold – Downs House (Residents)

Silver – Ramscote (Residents)

Bronze – Readon Close

 

Category 11:  Public Service Building/Area/Places of Worship, accessible by the public

Gold – The Salvation Army

Silver – Winton House Centre

Bronze – Petersfield Social Club

 

Category 12:  Unusual Container – residential or commercial

Gold – Angie Thompsett – 52a Cranford Road

 

 

 

Jenny Turner Award

To be announced.

Category 14: Special 2018 Award

THERE’S STILL CHANCE TO BE PART OF PETERSFIELD IN BLOOM 2018!  More here….

SPECIAL 2018 WWI / WOMENS SUFFRAGE CATEGORY

This year we have a special award category that can be entered on the day.  A flower arrangement to either commemorate World War I or Women’s Suffrage, can be put together in the Rose Room at the Festival Hall from 9am – 1pm on judging day 4 October 2018.  These will be judged on the day with the award being presented by Pippa Greenwood.  Please email admin@petersfield-tc.gov.uk if you would like to participate.